The "deduction-training" conventions

During the training of an employee, it may happen that the employer makes sign an endorsement or a convention of "dedit-formation".

But what are the conditions?

Pieces of 1 € (CC kikki99)

€ 1 coins (CC kikki99)

Chapter 1. Definition

The deductible training clause is a clause by which the employer undertakes to finance a training of an employee provided that:

  • that he remains at his service for a given period (typically 1 to 4 years),
  • or that he reimburses, totally or partially, this training if the first condition is not fulfilled.

It allows the employer to promote the qualification of his employees while encouraging them to stay with him as long as possible.

Reimbursement of a training deduction? (Library of Virginia)

Reimbursement of a training deduction? (Library of Virginia)

Chapter 2. Validity

To be valid, it is necessary that this clause meets all the following conditions:

  1. it must not aim at training as part of a professionalisation contract (L6325-15 of the Labor Code);
  2. on the amount to be refunded:
  3. it must not deprive the employee of his right to resign;
  4. it must be the subject of a special agreement, separate from the employment contract (Cass. soc n ° 01-43651 of February 4, 2004):
    • concluded before the beginning of the training,
    • specifying the date, the nature, the duration of the training and its real cost for the employer,
    • specifying the amount and terms of reimbursement to be paid by the employee.
  5. it must not be drafted as part of a professionalisation contract (L6325-15 of the Labor Code);
  6. it must enable employees to know precisely the scope of their commitment (the date of the training, its nature, its duration, its real cost for the company as well as the amount and the terms of the reimbursement made payable by the employee) (C. Cass. Soc. February 9, 2010, No. 08-44477).

Chapter 3. Implementation

Section 3.1. Resignation

The purpose of the deduction-training clause is to apply:

Section 3.2. termination

In the case of dismissal (without serious or gross negligence), it is not necessary to apply this clause since it is the employer who initiates the break-up (C. Cass. soc. May 10, 2012, No. 11-10571), including in case of taking action by the employee (C. Cass. soc. January 11, 2012, No. 10-15481).

On the other hand, if the dismissal is made for serious misconduct (and a fortiori, for gross negligence), the deduction clause will apply (Cass. soc n ° 04-42660 of December 14, 2005)

Section 3.3. Acknowledgment of the termination of the employment contract

The clause of withdrawal does not apply if the employee takes note of the break and that break is recognized as being imputable to the employer (Cass. soc. No. 87-43787 of July 4, 1990).

Chapter 4. Amount to be refunded

As noted above, the amount to be repaid must:

  1. constitute a real counterpart to a financial commitment from the employer more its legal, contractual or contractual obligations (Cass. soc. No. 90-45374 of January 5, 1995): in other words, the employer can not claim a refund of mandatory expenses,
  2. be proportionate to the costs actually incurred by the employer (Cass. soc. n ° 00-42909 of May 21st, 2002);

Thus, must especially be excluded from the amount to be refunded:

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *